Folders |
2014 4A FHSAA Preseason Top 10 TeamPublished by
Florida 4A Girls
The St. Thomas Aquinas Raiders are in the catbird seat to make it 3 in a row behind class leading junior Alexa Cruz, defending State XC champion and seniors Maggie Schloss & Brianna Rischar.
The Winter Park Wildcats are the next closest team to the dominant Raiders with the addition of MS standout Rafella Gibbons along freshman and transfer Elizabeth Jenkins (5:14/11:19) that really performed well during the past track season.
The Olympia Titans are also looking to make some noise too behind senior leader Emily Headley, having never finished out of the top 4 at the state meet, who will be looking to cap off a stellar high school XC career with an individual title.
North Port, Coral Reef, Dr. Phillips and Our Lady of Lourdes look to be in a 4-way scramble for that final podium spot.
Winter Park could be very well be the favorite's for the title hunt if Coach McWilliams can get their 1-5 split down from 3+ minutes and pack run up front with team leaders Katherine Kuhn & Emily Nix. Five teams from the ultra deep Region 1 make the list and which means some very competitive squads will be left at home come time to travel to Tallahassee in November.
Here are the DistancePreps.com preseason top ten:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas Region 4 #1 1) Alexa Cruz 18:02.26 2) Margaret Schloss 18:20.00 3) Brianna Rischar 18:24.00 4) Lily Kloepfer 19:33.20 5) Nicole Debrigard 20:11.00 Average Time: 18:54.09 Total Time: 1:34:30.46 1-5 Split: 2:08.74 6) Michelle Fuentes 21:15.24 7) Alexandra Oswald 21:21.28
2. Winter Park Region 1 #1 1) Katherine Kuhn 18:32.67 2) Emily Nix 18:35.85 3) Hana Herndon 19:13.20 4) Rafella Gibbons 19:50.30 5) Patricia Abely 21:28.90 Average Time: 19:32.18 Total Time: 1:39:30.37 1-5 Split: 2:56.23 6) Emory Parkins 21:39.75 7) Kaitlin Scarlatos 22:19.70
3. Olympia Region 1 #2 1) Emily Headley 18:07.42 2) Olivia Piatkowski 19:38.14 3) Taylor Watson 19:50.04 4) Briana Stokes 20:09.49 5) Julianna Zagra 20:35.30 Average Time: 19:40.08 Total Time: 1:38:20.39 1-5 Split: 2:27.88 6) Julia House 21:40.11 7) Whiteney Dorcena 21:56.70
4. North Port Region 2 #1 1) Maddison Krstec 19:12.60 2) Sydney Guenther 19:33.85 3) Kaley Boethig 20:01.00 4) Jamie Weisberger 20:24.71 5) Brooke Fisher 21:10.00 Average Time: 20:04.43 Total Time: 1:40:22.16 1-5 Split: 1:57.40 6) Darielle Costa 21:20.50 7) Lindsay Boethig 21:48.00
5. Coral Reef Region 4 #2 1) Veronica Barreiro 19:43.69 2) Rachael Osman 19:48.98 3) Carla Rodriguez 20:01.16 4) Anna Ballate 20:18.70 5) Gabby Khawly 20:54.60 Average Time: 20:09.43 Total Time: 1:40:47.13 1-5 Split: 1:10.91 6) Virginia Ramirez 21:47.95 7) Kaelyn Korovich 22:37.00
6. Dr. Phillips Region 1 #3 1) Valeria Reyes 19:35.70 2) Annika Sison 19:52.40 3) Janet Ann Sison 19:56.01 4) Veronica Jackson 20:21.70 5) Jamie Ivey 21:01.00 Average Time: 20:09.36 Total Time: 1:40:46.81 1-5 Split: 1:25.30 6) Widlene Pierre 23:14.50 7) Emma Canty 23:33.80
7. Our Lady of Lourdes Region 4 #3 1) Sabrina Quijano 19:25.26 2) Madison Fernandez 20:13.33 3) Calyope Ortega 20:13.62 4) Lauren Garcia 20:26.19 5) Andrea Gongora 20:40.84 Average Time: 20:11.85 Total Time: 1:37:40.92 1-5 Split: 1:15.58 6) Alyssa Fraga 21:05.02 7) Olivia Candela 21:32.92
8. West Orange Region 1 #4 1) Jayden Davila-McClary 19:19.23 2) Evelyn Hall 19:49.88 3) Alexandra Miller 20:14.64 4) Madison Tharp 20:44.13 5) Felicia Miller 21:00.60 Average Time: 20:13.70 Total Time: 1:41:08.48 1-5 Split: 1:41.37 6) Alexis Cornstubble 21:52.84 7) Mariana Wells 22:20.10
9. George Jenkins Region 2 #2 1) Emily English 19:15.90 2) Victoria Jung 19:52.58 3) Ruby Lewis 20:50.00 4) Rachel Castor 21:12.27 5) Avory Baker 21:17.65 Average Time: 20:29.68 Total Time: 1:42:28.40 1-5 Split: 2:01.75 6) Taylor Sanders 22:08.14 7) Makenzie Baker 22:28.30
10. Lake Brantley Region 1 #5 1) Sinclaire Johnson 19:25.00 2) Shannon Grace 19:38.00 3) Jolene Vergauwen 20:28.65 4) Christina Stafstrom 21:20.70 5) Brynna Siluk 21:43.00 Average Time: 20:31.07 Total Time: 1:42:35.35 1-5 Split: 2:18.00 6) Caroline Klinger 21:54.00 7) Adriana Rivas 23:01.30
Florida 4A Boys The reigning champs STA Raiders are in a rebuilding year leaving the door open for 5 or 6 teams to grab the brass ring.
The biggest question is whether Timber Creek’s Brandon Marquez runs for his school his junior season, or not. Rumors have been flying but no solid information has passed over this desk. The Wolves are a solid team without him but probably not a state title contender.
Winter Park has a great pack of 5 that splits in under 20 seconds, all under 16:55.
Coral Reef brings two harriers in under 15:40 in senior Kurt Convey & junior Carlin Berryhill but need to bring down that spread to get a chance to get on top of 4A.
Sunset’s Nick Diaz, Sickles’ James Zentmeyer, Plant’s Jack Guyton along with the aforementioned Marquez & Convey, along with Lyman's Armstrong and Jacques make for a great individual race, one that will most likely tip the scales in the team standings.
You only get 6 teams out of each region to the state meet and 4A region 1 has six teams on the preseason top ten list, which is bad news for a lot of deserving squads. The number seven team in region 1 would be #2 team in region 2, #1 in region 3 and # 5 in region 4.
Here are the DistancePreps.com preseason top ten:
1. Winter Park Region 1 #1 1) Alex Boucher 16:36.85 2) Henry Brenner 16:41.92 3) Jackson Boucher 16:43.30 4) Nicholas Strange 16:49.56 5) Chase Hippler 16:53.53 Average Time: 16:45.03 Total Time: 1:23:45.16 1-5 Split: 16.68 6) Ryan Sullivan 16:54.13 7) Ethan Stephenson 17:31.20
2. Timber Creek Region 1 #2 1) Brandon Marquez 15:08.51 2) Michael Nazareth 15:57.44 3) Jared Vazquez 16:54.88 4) Matthew Nazareth 16:58.10 5) Juan Jared Tavarez 17:13.30 Average Time: 16:26.45 Total Time: 1:22:12.23 1-5 Split: 2:04.79 6) Ryan Anderson 17:37.44 7) Austin Logan 17:54.05
3. Coral Reef Region 4 #1 1) Kurt Convey 15:23.12 2) Carlin Berryhill 15:40.38 3) Cameron Berryhill 16:46.91 4) Andres Gomez 17:20.00 5) Ivan Langesfeld 17:22.74 Average Time: 16:30.63 Total Time: 1:22:33.15 1-5 Split: 1:59.62 6) Victor Lopez 18:39.63 7) Ryan Fernandez 18:56.40
4. Dr. Phillips Region 1 #3 1) Jean D'Haiti 16:09.89 2) Mark Canty 16:43.70 3) Thomas DiMauro 16:50.53 4) Matthew Clapp 16:50.59 5) Carl Schwartz 17:16.80 Average Time: 16:46.30 Total Time: 1:23:51.51 1-5 Split: 1:06.91 6) Matt Merriman 19:04.40 7) Christopher Bradshaw 19:10.60
5. Christopher Columbus Region 4 #2 1) Humberto Freire 16:45.85 2) Pedro Hernandez 16:46.30 3) Jorge Areces 16:52.33 4) Connor Gonzalez 16:54.60 5) Carlos Aguirre 17:01.71 Average Time: 16:52.16 Total Time: 1:24:20.79 1-5 Split: 15.86 6) Daniel Areces 17:02.80 7) Alejandro Gonzalez 17:57.74
6. Sickles Region 2 #1 1) James Zentmeyer 15:23.16 2) Paris Williams 16:31.81 3) Ryan Murphy 17:00.72 4) Angel Maldonado 17:08.20 5) John Dickey 17:31.30 Average Time: 16:43.04 Total Time: 1:23:35.19 1-5 Split: 2:08.14 6) Elrashid Fator 17:32.80 7) Nathir Fator 18:11.17
7. St. Thomas Aquinas Region 4 #3 1) Bryce Statham 16:05.46 2) Alec Dominguez 16:25.45 3) Darian Adriano 16:42.60 4) Sean Breslin 17:18.34 5) Pierce Statham 17:36.73 Average Time: 16:49.72 Total Time: 1:24:08.58 1-5 Split: 1:31.27 6) Jonah Grillo 18:02.93 7) Andrew Acosta 18:06.00
8. Lake Mary Region 1 #4 1) Ryan DeGale 15:51.70 2) William Christian Aman 16:25.67 3) John Lyons 16:42.90 4) Cole Trask 17:10.20 5) William Field 17:50.57 Average Time: 16:48.21 Total Time: 1:24:01.04 1-5 Split: 1:58.87 6) Jeremy Dye 18:24.00 7) Sean Griffin 18:25.30
9. Olympia Region 1 #5 1) Desi Ferreira 16:18.16 2) Sergio Santiago 16:39.00 3) Tyson Occenat 17:07.20 4) Thomas Flament 17:08.34 5) Isaac Gordon 17:25.80 Average Time: 16:55.70 Total Time: 1:24:38.50 1-5 Split: 1:07.64 6) Fabio Bandarra 17:31.10 7) John Hinkle 17:44.20
10. Mandarin Region 1 #6 1) Michael Cassette 16:38.10 2) Sem Zhdanov 16:48.05 3) Trenton Liberty 16:55.16 4) Jordan Webster 17:13.06 5) Gavin Hightower 17:36.14 Average Time: 17:02.10 Total Time: 1:25:10.51 1-5 Split: 58.04 6) Brett Nolan 17:43.90 7) Jacob Kincaid 18:40.99 More news |